Sheffield Business Awards: Shortlist Announced for 2018

Sheffield Chamber of Commerce has today published the Sheffield Business Awards shortlist.

The judges have put in the hours and come up with a select list of firms in with a chance of glory in November. The ceremony, sponsored by Elevation Recruitment Group, will take place on Thursday, 29th November, in the International Hall at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

There are 15 categories including Outstanding Business of the Year, sponsored by City Taxis, into which all shortlisted companies are automatically entered.

2018 Shortlist

Best Contribution to Sheffield Visitor Experience, sponsored by Meadowhall

  • Sheffield Theatres
  • The Milestone Group
  • Museums Sheffield
  • Heeley City Farm

Business Person of the Year, sponsored by Shorts Chartered Accountants

  • David Capper – Westfield Health
  • Allan Ogle – Cash for Kids (Bauer Radio’s Cash for Kids Charities)
  • Jonathan Seaton – Twinkl Educational Publishing
  • Chloe Watmore – Thermotex Engineering Ltd

Employer of the Year, sponsored by The Sheffield College

  • Wake Smith Solicitors
  • ITI Network Services
  • Office Friendly Dealer Association
  • Twinkl Educational Publishing
  • Thermotex Engineering Ltd
  • HLM Architects

Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility, sponsored by Evoluted

  • BIDBI
  • National Centre for Sports and Exercise Medicine
  • Sheffield Sustainable Kitchens
  • EN:Procure Limited

Excellence in International Trade, sponsored by Pricecheck

  • Diamond Dispersions Limited
  • And Other Stories Publishing
  • ICD EUROPE LIMITED
  • LabLogic Group Holdings
  • Twinkl Educational Publishing

Excellence in Manufacturing, sponsored by Wake Smith

  • Mayflower Engineering Ltd
  • P&B Metal Components Ltd.
  • BG Engineering Ltd
  • Fernite of Sheffield Ltd
  • MGB Plastics
  • Thermotex Engineering Limited

Excellence in Professional Services, sponsored by Together

  • Professional Energy Services Ltd
  • Evoluted New Media Ltd
  • 3Squared Ltd
  • Wilson Field Group
  • FCS Associates Ltd
  • Shorts Chartered Accountants

High Growth Business of the Year, sponsored by SIV

  • IVS Materials Handling
  • ICD EUROPE LIMITED
  • MGB Plastics
  • LabLogic Group Holdings Ltd.
  • Ecus Ltd

Large Business of the Year, sponsored by Simm Engineering Group

  • Utilita Telesales
  • Bluetree Group
  • Doncaster Sheffield Airport
  • VOW Europe Ltd.
  • Pricecheck Toiletries Ltd

SME of the Year, sponsored by Sheffield Business School

  • BetterYou
  • Azzure IT Ltd
  • S4S (UK) Limited
  • The SEO Works Limited
  • LabLogic Group Holdings
  • Fernite of Sheffield Ltd

Special Recognition Award, sponsored by Vine Hotels

  • Sheffield Churches Council for Community Care (SCCCC)
  • Move More Sheffield
  • Gordon Bridge – AES Engineering Ltd
  • RISE Sheffield City Region
  • Grant Thornton UK LLP

The Innovation Award, sponsored by Lupton Fawcett

  • Jonas Hotel (University of Sheffield)
  • ZOO Digital
  • STEPS Rehabilitation
  • SleepCogni
  • City Taxis (Northern Taxis Ltd)
  • LabLogic Group Holdings Ltd.

The Marketing and Communications Award, sponsored by Insight

  • Lambert Smith Hampton
  • Redbrik Estate Agents
  • VOW Europe Ltd.

The Sheffield Universities Enterprise Award

  • Bullion
  • You & Us
  • Good Circle Supermarket
  • Exyo
  • Panjango
  • Tutorful

Book your tickets now via the business awards website, visit sheffieldbusinessawards.org.uk