Sheffield Business Awards Shortlist Announced

Sheffield Chamber of Commerce has today published the Sheffield Business Awards shortlist.

The judges have put in the hours and come up with a select list of firms in with a chance of glory in December. The ceremony will take place on Thursday, 7th December, in the international hall at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

There are 15 categories including Outstanding Business of the Year, into which all shortlisted companies are automatically entered.

2017 Shortlist

Best Contribution to Sheffield Visitor Experience, sponsored by Meadowhall

  1. Sheffield Doc/Fest
  2. Van Dyk Country Hotel Ltd
  3. The Great Escape Game
  4. The Children’s Hospital Charity

Excellence in International Trade Award

  1. Mccalls Special Products Limited t/a Macalloy
  2. Tufcot
  3. Anchor Magnets
  4. Pricecheck
  5. Thermotex Engineering Ltd

Excellence in Professional Services Award, sponsored by Together

  1. Professional Energy Purchasing Ltd
  2. Monaghans
  3. Assured Fire & Security Ltd
  4. FCS Associates Ltd
  5. Benchmark Recruit Ltd
  6. Bhayani Law Ltd t/a Bhayani HR & Employment Law
  7. Banner Jones Solicitors

High Growth Business of the Year Award, sponsored by SIV

  1. Polyseam Ltd.
  2. Millgate
  3. Pricecheck
  4. Thermotex Engineering Ltd
  5. Airmaster Air Conditioning Ltd
  6. Doncaster Sheffield Airport

The Grey Matter Marketing and Communications Award

  1. Evoluted
  2. Benchmark Recruit Ltd
  3. Forde Recruitment
  4. Jump Inc.
  5. Doncaster Sheffield Airport

The Vine Hotels Special Recognition Award

  1. The Cathedral Archer Project – Just Works
  2. Mike Fearne – The Great Sheffield Art Show
  3. Kim Streets – Museums Sheffield
  4. The Cutler’s Company
  5. The Children’s Hospital Charity
  6. The work-wise Foundation

The Evoluted Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility Award

  1. Diveworld Limited
  2.  BIDBI
  3. Russell Richardson & Sons Ltd
  4. Quality Context

The Lupton Fawcett Innovation Award

  1. Iceotope
  2. SCX Ltd
  3. SleepCogni
  4. REACH Homes CIC

The Sheffield Business School SME of the Year

  1. Hive IT Ltd
  2. BetterYou Ltd
  3. Sheffield Credit Union
  4. The SEO Works Limited
  5. Doordeals Limited

The Sheffield College Employer of the Year

  1. HLM
  2. Distinction Doors Limited
  3. Gripple Ltd
  4. Wake Smith Solicitors

The Shorts Chartered Accountants Business Person of the Year

  1. Ash Young – Evoluted
  2. Marc Wildes – P Wildes Group
  3. Marie Cooper – Cooper Brown Enterprises
  4. Richard Mills – SleepCogni
  5. Lisa Pogson – Airmaster Air Conditioning Ltd

The Simm Engineering Group Large Business of the Year

  1. SCX Ltd
  2. Vine Hotels
  3. Guardian Electrical Compliance Ltd

The Wake Smith Excellence in Manufacturing Award

  1. Eclipse Magnetics
  2. Jenx Ltd
  3. BG Engineering
  4. Fernite of Sheffield Ltd
  5. PCT Ltd
  6. Tufcot
  7. Thermotex Engineering Ltd

The Sheffield Universities Enterprise Award

  1. Bright Box Makerspace
  2. Yang For Young Limited
  3. Living Services Ltd/Homely Apartments
  4. Mak Tok
  5. Bullion
  6. Klear Commercial Services Ltd

The City Taxis Outstanding Business of the Year

  1. All the above businesses who are shortlisted will be considered for this award.

Now in its 16th year, the awards are organised by Sheffield Chamber of Commerce and Elevation Recruitment Group returns as headline sponsor for the eighth year. The Star is media partner.

Purchase tickets to the evening now at sheffieldbusinessawards.org.uk